The Canadian lynx is a cat that can be tamed
I want to tell you about an amazing cat - lynx. It occurs in all forests of the European part of Russia: in the taiga belt of Siberia and the Caucasus.
Photographing them in nature is very difficult, it's a very cautious and sensitive beast.
Lynx is a very big beast, body length is from eighty to one hundred and fifty centimeters, and it weighs from eight to fifteen kilograms.
The tail of the lynx is short, about thirty centimeters, on the ears of a long hair brush, and on the cheeks are magnificent sideburns.
In an animal, the body is dog-like shortened, and the legs are high and straight.
Color of fur predator from reddish-reddish to smoky-belous.
Paws of the trot are very powerful, between the fingers there ismembranes, thanks to them the beast easily moves on loose snow. In the trot's motion, there is not that ingratiating lightness that is typical for cats. The animal goes straight and firmly, easily rearranging its high legs.
But the legs of the beast have an amazing ability to run fast, however, the trot can not run for long.
And yet, she is a real cat.
And what a trot a wonderful steeple! Through the trees, she climbs so well that she can pursue a squirrel or chase in pursuit, jumping from tree to tree. The lynx spends the whole day alone, but as soon as dusk comes, she goes in search of prey. The main lynx production is hare-hares. But constantly she also hunts for grouse birds and small rodents. More rarely the lynx attacks small ungulates: roe deer and spotted deer, it can get a fox.
Lynx is an agile and powerful predator. But she never jumps off her victim from the tree, but patiently watches her in ambush near the path. Or silently, with extraordinary caution, hides the object of his hunting, and then jumps with great leaps at him.
Lynx has a very delicate ear and perfect vision, but its flair is weaker.
Marriage games in the lynx occur in winter or early spring. At this time silent males make loud screams.
Pregnancy in females lasts from sixty toseventy days. A cat does not give birth to more than three kittens. Only in the first days of life, mother feeds the babies with milk, then starts to feed them. By the beginning of winter, kittens are already beginning to hunt. Mother does not drive them away from them, walks with them until spring.
Cat-trot arranges its nest in caves, under the roots of trees or in crevices of rocks.
Both parents raise their kittens.
Once in the hands of a person, the lynx is well tamed.
Thin hearing and ability to see in darknessdays have saved the life of a predator more than once. Dark and thick thickets helped to escape and hide from hunters. The sister of our Russian lynx is the Canadian lynx. It has its differences.
The Canadian lynx, like all the animals of the familycats, this is a very cowardly predator. She also will not attack large animals. When she runs after her, she stops, snorts and raises her hair.
The Canadian lynx, whose photo can be seen below, is afraid of people and dogs.
Taking advantage of the fact that the Canadian lynx is very cowardly, it is often hunted for. It is easy to kill her even with a stick.
On average, lynxes live about fifteen to seventeen years, and these are very beautiful and amazing animals. So let's take care of the environment and nature, which we owe a lot.